- NIO shifted emphasis as firefly set a new monthly record with 7,738 deliveries and launched a 60 kWh long-range option, reflecting focus on smaller premium models amid softer demand.
- NIO Inc. delivered 34,246 vehicles in October with firefly top-spec nearly RMB 140,000 (about $20,900) and XPeng reached 50,237 deliveries, Leapmotor 106,127, Li Auto 29,025, Zeekr 32,483.
- Competition centers on the mainstream sub-RMB 200,000 and export-ready segments, but risks include seasonal buyer hesitation, model timing around NIO Day, ramp constraints, and margin pressure from discounts.
October marked the end of China’s traditional September-October peak sales season, and a further decline in the overall auto market appeared inevitable.
The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) estimated that retail vehicle sales in October would fall 28% year on year.
Yet the fluctuations in the figures also point to emerging trends. A comparison of NEV sales across brands shows that several automakers continued to grow against the market downturn, with some extending their strong performance.
Leapmotor, for example, recorded more than 100,000 deliveries for the fourth consecutive month, with global deliveries reaching 106,127 units in October.
Meanwhile, a growing lineup of MONA models helped XPeng push past the 50,000-unit mark for the first time.
Within NIO Inc., the standout performer was premium small-car brand firefly, which set a new delivery record of 7,738 units.
The mainstream market below RMB 200,000 ($30,000) has become the key growth driver of this year’s September-October peak season.
This also reflects the pressure on the RMB 200,000-400,000 ($30,000-60,000) segment, which CPCA data show has faced greater headwinds this year.
Against this backdrop, which brands are managing to grow despite the broader market slowdown? Here is a closer look at October’s sales figures.
NIO Inc.
NIO Inc. delivered 34,246 vehicles in October, down 15.23% year on year and 8.45% month on month.
By brand, NIO delivered 18,125 vehicles, ONVO delivered 8,383, and firefly delivered 7,738.

firefly was the standout performer, setting a new monthly record with 7,738 deliveries.
That is a notable result for a premium compact car measuring just 4 meters long, with its top-spec version priced at nearly RMB 140,000 ($20,900).
The biggest news for firefly in October was the launch of a long-range battery option. Its 60 kWh battery pack gives the car a CLTC-rated range of 560 km.
The expansion of battery-swapping coverage at fifth-generation NIO Power Swap Stations has also strengthened confidence in the brand’s battery-swapping support.
As the fourth quarter gets underway, the NIO brand has entered its usual period of buyer hesitation, with the market waiting to see what new models NIO Day will bring.
NIO is expected to update its core 5566 lineup at this year’s NIO Day. In the meantime, the ES8 and ES9 continue to shoulder much of the volume burden for the NIO brand.
XPeng
XPeng delivered 50,237 vehicles in October, breaking the 50,000-unit mark for the first time. Deliveries rose 22% month on month and 20% year on year.
During the September-October peak sales season, XPeng’s monthly deliveries crossed both the 40,000- and 50,000-unit thresholds. The MONA family was the main contributor to that growth.

With the L03 and L05 having both launched, the MONA lineup now covers the mainstream RMB 100,000-170,000 price range.
The family has delivered a cumulative 360,000 units over the past two years, making it a key pillar of XPeng’s sales growth and stability.
Overseas sales provided another important source of growth. XPeng delivered 13,326 vehicles overseas in October, up 166% year on year.
The MONA L03 went on sale in Germany in July. XPeng has now established overseas sales coverage across its lineup, from the MONA series to the X9.
Strengthening its position in the mainstream market while tapping overseas demand is likely to remain central to XPeng’s sales strategy in the coming months.
Li Auto
Li Auto delivered 29,025 vehicles in October, down 8.63% year on year and 8.78% month on month.
Its lineup, which is concentrated in the RMB 200,000-500,000 segment, is clearly facing pressure. Nevertheless, Li Auto made several important moves in October.

The key development was the launch of the 2026 Li Auto i6. The all-electric SUV, which previously attracted considerable market attention, has received an update that brings in Li Auto’s in-house-developed battery and chips, along with a range of new features.
It is expected to play a major role in the company’s efforts to revive sales growth.
Li Auto also made progress in the premium segment. Deliveries of the new-generation MEGA exceeded 3,000 units in October.
With its new models now gradually reaching the market ahead of year-end, the only major question mark is when the rumored all-electric L9 will arrive.
Leapmotor
With more than 100,000 deliveries for four consecutive months, Leapmotor continues to demonstrate the value of its focus on the mainstream market and its expansion overseas.
The company delivered 106,127 vehicles in October, up 51% year on year and broadly stable month on month, with a slight increase of 0.45%.

The B10 was a significant contributor, recording global sales of 15,576 units in October across 40 countries and regions.
At the Paris Motor Show in October, Leapmotor officially launched the A05 (B03) in Europe.
The all-electric compact car is well suited to European road conditions and consumer preferences, and is expected to provide another source of incremental sales.
Leapmotor also officially inaugurated its battery plant in Martorell, Spain, in October. Its Zaragoza plant has already rolled off its first locally produced B10.
Deeper localization of production is set to become another important driver of Leapmotor’s global expansion.
Xiaomi Auto
Xiaomi Auto delivered more than 50,000 vehicles in October.
The company continued to ramp up deliveries from the previous month.

Crossing the 50,000-unit threshold also implies month-on-month growth of around 25%, compared with actual September deliveries of 40,015 units.
In September, Xiaomi officially reported that deliveries of its SkyNomad series had exceeded 10,000 units.
Data from Autohome showed that the two SkyNomad models together sold more than 12,000 units.
As the actual delivery period in September was only around three weeks, October was the first full month of deliveries for the series.
The success of its range-extender models has become a key factor in Xiaomi Auto’s efforts to approach its 2026 sales target.
At the same time, continued growth in total deliveries suggests that demand for its all-electric models remains strong.
With the broader auto market under pressure, reaching its annual delivery target of 550,000 vehicles remains a formidable challenge.
Can Xiaomi Auto break through the 60,000-unit mark in either of the next two months?
HIMA
Brands under Huawei-backed Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance (HIMA) delivered 33,537 vehicles in October, down 50.84% year on year and 10.54% month on month.
HIMA also said that the average transaction price across its brands exceeded RMB 400,000 ($59,600) in October, while cumulative deliveries surpassed 1.6 million vehicles.

According to a filing by Seres, the automaker produced 26,706 vehicles in October, down 52.34% year on year.
HIMA did not launch any all-new models in October. The latest model to complete a full month of deliveries was the Luxeed RX, which is positioned around sporty performance.
November is set to bring a wave of important new launches for HIMA.
The updated AITO M8 is scheduled to go on sale on November 13, while the Stelato V8, a premium MPV developed in cooperation with BAIC, is expected to launch in early November.
Whether HIMA can regain momentum and lift sales toward the end of the year will depend in part on how these new models perform.
Zeekr
Zeekr delivered 32,483 vehicles in October, up 51.6% year on year but down 12.7% month on month.
The brand did not launch any all-new models in October.

However, offline sales incentives provided an additional boost, helping Zeekr maintain its year-on-year growth.
For the updated 007 GT, for example, Zeekr offered buyers a choice between a free color-change film and a deduction from the final payment.
These offers were combined with insurance subsidies and optional-equipment credits to help retain customers.
As the fourth quarter progresses, Zeekr has yet to announce further facelifts, model updates or all-new vehicles. In the near term, stabilizing sales is likely to remain its priority.
Voyah
Voyah delivered 13,030 vehicles in October, down 24.32% year on year and essentially flat month on month, with an increase of just five units.
The brand maintained a steady pace of publicity and marketing activities throughout October, which was one factor behind its relatively stable sales performance.

In November, Voyah is also preparing to expand into the right-hand-drive market. The right-hand-drive version of the Dreamer is scheduled to arrive in Hong Kong in November.
As a premium brand under a Chinese automaker, Voyah has consistently focused on a strategy built around a small number of high-value flagship models.
As a result, its marketing activities are less frequent than those of brands targeting a wider range of price segments.
However, in the current downturn facing the auto industry, maintaining brand visibility—not just the appeal of its premium products—is another challenge Voyah needs to address.
Deepal
Deepal recorded global sales of 32,602 vehicles in October, down 11.39% year on year but up 8.01% month on month.
Its main volume drivers remained concentrated in the mainstream market.

The S07 AI Laser Edition, launched on September 28, entered its first full month of deliveries in October, with prices starting at RMB 149,900 ($22,300).
On October 9, Deepal launched the L06, equipped with Changan’s in-house-developed Tianshu Pilot assisted-driving system.
With a starting price of RMB 114,900 ($17,100), the L06 is also expected to be one of Deepal’s key volume drivers toward year-end.
The Deepal S09 also officially entered the Egyptian market in October, adding another destination to the brand’s overseas expansion.
As the year draws to a close, Deepal’s sales potential could be further unlocked by focusing on the core customer segment around the RMB 150,000 price point.
Hyptec-Aion BU
Hyptec and Aion recorded combined sales of 42,357 vehicles in October, up 56.79% year on year and 19.33% month on month.
This marked the eighth consecutive month of year-on-year growth.

The strong performance of the i60 was a major contributor. The model reached its 100,000th delivery in October.
Together with the Ray 7 sedan, which is scheduled to launch in November, the focus on the mainstream RMB 100,000-200,000 segment is central to Aion and Hyptec’s efforts to restore their growth trajectory.
Meanwhile, key models such as the Aion UT and Aion V have entered markets including Singapore, Thailand, Colombia, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates over the course of this year.
Overseas expansion and a sharper focus on core segments are likely to define the two brands’ strategy for some time.
Geely Galaxy
Geely Galaxy continued to deliver growth both year on year and month on month in October. Sales reached 153,385 vehicles, up 20% year on year and 18% month on month.
The wider Geely group also maintained strong overseas momentum, with exports exceeding 100,000 vehicles for the month. Overseas sales reached 107,153 units, up 158% year on year.

The Paris Motor Show in October also marked the first time Geely, Lynk & Co and Zeekr had appeared together at a European auto show.
In China, Geely Galaxy continued to focus on the market below RMB 200,000, expanding its presence across multiple vehicle segments.
The Galaxy Battleship 700 made its debut in the boxy SUV segment and secured more than 10,000 firm orders within 12 minutes.
The Galaxy TT and Xingyuan also maintained their positions as emerging hits and established volume sellers, respectively.
In November, the Xingyao family is set to introduce a new methanol-electric hybrid model, the Xingyao 6 EF. Exploring more options and broadening its coverage of the mainstream market remain key priorities for Geely Galaxy.
BYD
BYD sold 483,125 passenger vehicles in October, up 10.59% year on year and 5.78% month on month.
By brand, the Dynasty and Ocean series together sold 423,843 vehicles, up 7.32% month on month.

Fangchengbao sold 43,872 vehicles, up 1.58%; Denza sold 15,152, down 16.74%; and Yangwang sold 258, down 33.7%.
BYD maintained growth both year on year and month on month in October.
However, a closer look at the sales breakdown across its brands reveals a familiar pattern: the higher the average selling price, the greater the pressure on sales.
In the mainstream segment below RMB 200,000, brands such as Geely Galaxy, Leapmotor and XPeng are increasingly competing head to head.
BYD still retains significant advantages, but the battle for the mainstream market is far from over.
With the overall market under pressure, competition is set to intensify further in the segment attracting the strongest demand.
Discover more from ChinaEVHome
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.