China’s Sep NEV SUV Rankings: Model Y Leads, MONA L03 Breaks Into Top 10

Takeaways
  • Tesla’s Model Y reclaimed top NEV spot with 50,359 September deliveries, reflecting aggressive domestic incentives and production allocation to prioritize China during quarter-end demand.
  • Key monthly volumes: Model Y 50,359 units; Fangchengbao Ti 7 27,544 units (13,871 BEV, 13,673 PHEV); BYD Yuan UP 22,767 units; Changan Q05 starting price RMB 79,900 (about $11,910).
  • Competition tightens below RMB 200,000 as domestic brands pressure Tesla and each other, with risks from inventory-driven promos, overlapping new launches, and potential supply and margin strain.

September marks the first half of China’s traditional “Golden September, Silver October” peak sales season, but the chill in the auto market has yet to lift.

On one hand, data from CPCA show that retail sales of passenger cars in the narrow sense reached 1.618 million units in September, down 28% year on year.

Cumulative retail sales from January to September totaled 13.334 million units, down 21.7% year on year.

On the other hand, new-energy vehicles (NEVs) continue to gain ground. NEVs accounted for 67.0% of passenger-car retail sales in September, a record high.

China's top 10 best-selling NEV SUVs in September 2026
China’s top 10 best-selling NEV SUVs in September 2026

The 10 best-selling NEV SUVs recorded combined retail sales of 210,557 units, up approximately 6.3% from 198,048 units in August.

The September rankings also brought several unexpected changes.

With 50,359 units sold, the Tesla Model Y overtook the Geely Xingyuan to become the best-selling NEV of the month across all vehicle categories, without restricting the comparison to SUVs.

Xiaomi’s YU7 dropped out of the top 10, making way for a new model from XPeng’s MONA lineup.

With the YU7 absent, the price distribution of the top-selling SUVs became more concentrated below RMB 200,000 ($29,800), reflecting, to some extent, current consumer preferences in the NEV market.

So, as the third quarter came to a close, how did each model perform? Beyond those already mentioned, which NEV SUVs sold better in September?

No. 1: Tesla Model Y — 50,359 units

As the traditional peak sales season got underway, the Tesla Model Y delivered 50,359 units in September, up 72.1% month on month but down 1.6% year on year.

It comfortably retained its position as China’s best-selling NEV SUV and even surpassed the Geely Xingyuan to become the country’s best-selling NEV across all vehicle categories for the month.

Tesla Model Y
Tesla Model Y

The Model Y’s sharp month-on-month sales increase was closely tied to Tesla China’s series of promotional campaigns in September.

On September 7, Tesla China announced a RMB 10,000 ($1,490) cash incentive on all Model Y inventory vehicles.

On September 25, it extended the offer through October 31, providing a RMB 7,000 ($1,040) reduction in the final payment for selected models, while retaining a choice of three benefits: five-year interest-free financing, RMB 8,000 ($1,190) in paint options, or charging benefits.

September was also the final month of the third quarter, when Tesla typically prioritizes domestic deliveries in its production allocation.

This likely further strengthened the Model Y’s performance in China during the month.

Attractive purchase incentives remain an effective way for Tesla to convert potential buyers into Model Y customers.

However, the 1.6% year-on-year decline also shows how crowded the Model Y’s price segment has become.

Chinese domestic brands’ combined advantages in electric powertrains, intelligent driving and comfort features are diverting some potential customers away from the Tesla SUV.

No. 2: Fangchengbao Ti 7 — 27,544 units (PHEV + BEV)

BYD’s Fangchengbao Ti 7 sold 27,544 units in September, up 17.4% month on month, setting a new monthly sales record for the model line and ranking second among NEV SUVs.

The battery-electric version accounted for 13,871 units, while the plug-in hybrid version contributed 13,673 units.

This balanced performance across two powertrain options may be one of the Ti 7’s key competitive advantages over other boxy SUVs.

 Fangchengbao Ti 7
Fangchengbao Ti 7

Fangchengbao’s total sales reached 43,181 units in September, up 79% year on year.

The Ti 7 is currently the brand’s clear sales leader, but Fangchengbao is continuing to expand its lineup with models such as the new Fangchengbao S and the Shark pickup.

The Ti family is also growing more diverse. In addition to the officially announced Tai 9, spy shots of the Tai 6, positioned slightly below the Tai 7, have also surfaced.

Back to the Ti 7, the similarly priced GAC Trumpchi Yue 7 and Geely Galaxy Battleship 700 have now both entered the market.

Each offers its own advantages in dimensions and equipment, and both could put some pressure on the Tai 7’s future growth.

No. 3: BYD Yuan UP — 22,767 units

The BYD Yuan UP sold 22,767 units in September, down a marginal 0.8% month on month and 12.2% year on year.

It nevertheless moved ahead of the Leapmotor A10, a model in a similar price and vehicle segment.

With a stable market reputation, an established sales network and pricing below RMB 100,000 ($14,900), the Yuan UP remains a regular fixture in the NEV SUV top 10.

BYD Yuan UP
BYD Yuan UP

The updated version, which had been mentioned several times previously, also finally went on sale in September.

The biggest highlight of the 2027 Yuan UP Feichi Edition is the addition of a version with a CLTC-rated range of 501 km.

The interior has also undergone a substantial redesign, with comfort features including front-seat ventilation and heating and rear air-conditioning vents. The model also supports the advanced version of BYD’s DiLink 100 intelligent cockpit system.

However, optional equipment such as lidar, which appeared in the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology’s vehicle filings, has not materialized in the latest version.

The longer range and redesigned interior improve the Yuan UP’s ownership experience, while its core specifications move it closer to its direct rival, the Leapmotor A10.

So far, however, the updated model has had a limited impact on the Yuan UP’s sales growth.

Its rise in the rankings has more to do with the Leapmotor A10’s month-on-month decline.

No. 4: Leapmotor A10 — 21,772 units

The fast-growing Leapmotor A10 (B03X globally) recorded its first sales decline since deliveries began, selling 21,772 units in September, down 29.0% month on month.

As one of Leapmotor’s main delivery drivers, the A10’s month-on-month decline during the traditional peak sales season was somewhat unexpected.

Viewed in the context of the brand’s overall performance, however, Leapmotor delivered 105,656 vehicles globally in September.

Leapmotor A10
Leapmotor A10

This marks its third consecutive month above 100,000 units and keeping it at the top of the emerging EV makers’ sales rankings.

The A-series accounted for 36,402 deliveries, showing that the A10 remains one of Leapmotor’s core volume drivers.

Meanwhile, in China’s fast-moving market, the updated BYD Yuan UP, the next-generation Seagull and another Leapmotor A-series model, the A05 (B03 globally), are all competing for some of the same potential customers. The A05’s September sales rose to 11,945 units.

Objectively, these models are likely to divert some demand from the A10.

No. 5: Changan Nevo Q05 — 18,043 units

The Changan Nevo Q05 sold 18,043 units in September, up 4.0% month on month, placing it fifth in the rankings.

The Q05 has entered a period of stable deliveries, with relatively little fluctuation in monthly sales over the past six months. The all-electric SUV, which failed to stand out in sales last year, appears to have found its place in the market.

Shortly after September model sales were released, Changan Nevo launched the 2027 Q05.

A stylish, modern car with a pink exterior is parked in front of the Eiffel Tower against a gradient background.
Changan Nevo Q05

The new model streamlines the lineup to three configurations, all offering a CLTC-rated range of 506 km and a heat-pump air-conditioning system.

It retains advanced driver-assistance features such as lidar, adds a new exclusive color option and carries a limited-time starting price of RMB 79,900 ($11,910).

Few compact electric SUVs priced below RMB 100,000 ($14,900) offer both this level of interior space and a 506 km range.

The new model also addresses issues with the previous lineup, including an overly complex configuration structure and too many range options.

It may therefore be able to sustain sales growth during the upcoming “Silver October” peak season.

No. 6: BYD Song Ultra — 17,131 units

The BYD Song Ultra sold 17,131 units in September, up 7.7% month on month, placing sixth in the rankings.

Beyond filling a gap left by the BYD Song Plus, the Song Ultra has become a model with substantial sales growth. Since its launch in March this year, it has maintained relatively strong month-on-month growth.

The Song Ultra is also one of the models in BYD’s Dynasty lineup offered with two powertrain options.

In September, the battery-electric version sold 8,785 units and the plug-in hybrid version 8,346, giving the two powertrains a relatively balanced split.

 BYD Song Ultra
BYD Song Ultra

This differs from the Sealion 06, where the all-electric version outsells the plug-in hybrid by a wider margin.

According to BYD’s official website, the Song Ultra’s October purchase incentives remain unchanged from September.

They include up to RMB 6,600 ($980) in financing subsidies, zero monthly payments, a one-year introductory Flash Charging package and a RMB 3,000 ($450) paint-color benefit.

However, the Song Ultra and Sealion 06 overlap considerably in their technical platforms, vehicle dimensions, overall equipment and price ranges. Competition between the two is therefore inevitable.

In other words, the Song Ultra’s sales growth may partly be linked to the Sealion 06’s decline.

No. 7: BYD Sealion 06 — 14,821 units

The BYD Sealion 06 sold 14,821 units in September, up 6.7% month on month but down 51.5% year on year, the steepest annual decline among the models in the top 10.

One reason for the sharp year-on-year drop is the comparison with the 30,532 units sold in the same period last year, an unusual month that coincided with the model’s initial launch and a peak in deliveries.

Another factor, as noted above, is the newly launched Song Ultra.

BYD Sealion 06
BYD Sealion 06

Its pricing, dimensions, technology and equipment are all closely aligned with those of the Sealion 06, meaning the two models may be competing for the same pool of customers.

There has been no information so far about a facelift or next-generation version of either the Sealion 06 or the Song Ultra.

The Ocean and Dynasty sales networks may instead focus on introducing and updating models in their sedan lineups.

Without new products entering the market, the pressure the two SUVs exert on each other could therefore persist.

If the Sealion 06 is to return to monthly sales above 15,000 units, it may need more than a design refresh. Greater differentiation in product positioning and equipment could also be necessary.

No. 8: BYD Song Pro EV — 13,472 units

The BYD Song Pro EV sold 13,472 units in September, down 3.5% month on month and broadly flat year on year.

As a veteran in the rankings, the Song Pro has maintained a remarkably stable sales trajectory.

BYD Song Pro EV
BYD Song Pro EV

In an industry where product cycles are accelerating, sustaining sales without a major product update is relatively uncommon among NEVs.

For a model that has already reached a stable delivery phase, the potential for further upward sales momentum is theoretically more limited than that of newer products such as the Song Ultra.

Nevertheless, backed by an established product reputation and a mature sales network, the Song Pro continues to attract customers switching from internal-combustion-engine vehicles.

No. 9: Deepal S05 — 12,648 units

The Deepal S05 sold 12,648 units in September, up 36.8% month on month but down 3.9% year on year, returning to the top 10 best-selling NEV SUVs after a relatively rare absence.

The battery-electric version accounted for almost all September sales, with 12,642 units, while the range-extender version contributed just six.

Official figures also showed that global sales of the Deepal S05 reached 20,232 units in September, suggesting that the model is also performing reasonably well overseas.

Deepal S05
Deepal S05

The S05’s return to a higher sales level may be attributable to its facelift. In August, Deepal launched the updated S05 with a starting price of RMB 115,900 ($17,270).

The suspension, charging system, heat-pump air conditioning and battery cells were all upgraded.

The lowest limited-time price for the lidar-equipped version was also reduced to RMB 134,900 ($20,110).

One notable change is that the new lineup has switched entirely to battery-electric power, potentially bringing the range-extender version to an end.

This may also explain why only six range-extender S05s were sold in September.

The Deepal S05 recently made its debut at the Paris Motor Show.

While adapted to local standards, the overseas model retains both battery-electric and plug-in hybrid powertrain options and is scheduled to launch in the UK on October 19.

Judging by its sales performance, the S05 could see its overseas market approach the scale of its domestic business in the coming period.

No. 10: XPeng MONA L03 — 12,000 units

In September, the Xiaomi YU7 dropped out of the top 10, replaced by a new model from XPeng’s MONA lineup: the L03.

The MONA L03 entered the top 10 best-selling NEV SUVs with 12,000 units sold, up 42.5% month on month and marking its first month above the 10,000-unit threshold.

XPeng MONA L03
XPeng MONA L03

Launched in July, the new model is still growing at a relatively fast pace.

XPeng Group delivered 41,256 vehicles in September, up 5% month on month.

With the MONA L03 exceeding 10,000 deliveries in a single month, XPeng appears to have found another source of incremental growth following the MONA M03.

The company recently said that production capacity is still ramping up, suggesting that the L03’s sales growth may not yet have peaked.

As a global model, the XPeng MONA L03’s overseas performance is also worth watching.

The model has launched in markets including Hong Kong, the Philippines, Australia and Indonesia, with deliveries gradually getting underway.

If the production ramp-up proceeds smoothly, the MONA L03 could become another model in the sales rankings with a growing global footprint.


Discover more from ChinaEVHome

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Back To Top